Return to Home

 

The following Falls Run Residents are Gold Star (deceased) veterans.

To read the available biographies of the veterans, click the hyperlinked last name.

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Service

Years Served

Total Years

Appleby

Arthur W.

MSG

USA

1945-68

23

Atkins Charles L. SGT USMC 1949-52 3
Baker Lawrence SN1 USN 1951-53 2
Blaemire Robert CPL USMC 1943-45 2
Benaman Robert G SGT USA 1942-45 3
Bevell Thomas CMSGT USAF 1963-92 29
Booty Philip C. SSGT USMC 1945-49 4

Boyd

Vance

CPL

USA

1954-57

3

Brady

Joseph T

MAJ

USA

1937-57

20

Brady Roberta 1st Lt USA 1944-51 7
Brown John G 2LT USA 1951-53 2

Buchheit

Richard

PFC

USA

1954-57

3

Buck Franklin SSGT USAF 1956-76 20
Bunn Brian 1LT USMC 1963-66 3
Busch Robert C SSGT USAF 1964-75 11

Cain

William

SGM

USA

1953-83

30

Carrington Richard SGT USAF 1967-74 7
Christensen Derek J CTO1 USN 1964-97 33
Clark Charles J ETM2 USN 1946-48 2
Clements Wayne C PO3 USN 1957-60 3
Codispoti Joseph A. SMSGT USAF 1953-79 26
Connor William H MU2 USN 1951-55 4
Crosen Robert SP5 USA 1953-56 3
Dick Ronald AVM RAF 1950-88 38
Donohue Thomas J LT USN 1964-71 7
Dundas James MAJ USA 1942-62 20
Estes Robert E SYC USN 1944-46 2
Fallows George ADR1 USN 1945-55 10
Feciura Michael SFC USA 1952-82 30
Forster William F SPC4 USA 1954-56 2
Garraway John W. AN USN 1956-58 2
Gasaway Roy W SGM USA 1952-80 28
Gibbs Kathleen M A1C USAF 1951-54 3
Gallup Roland E A2C USAF 1956-62 6
Godfrey Earl W CPL USA 1952-54 2
Graham Walter H. CAPT USN 1962-92 30
Guiffre Paul SSGT USA 1948-49 1
Hayhurst William G FTC USN 1952-56 4
Henry Earl MAJ USA 1956-77 21
Hetsko Ed MSGT USAF 1959-81 22
Holt Donnie R CAPT USAF 1964-69 5
Jackson Arlene L. 1LT USAF 1956-58 2
Johnson Alfred H. COL USA 1943-77 34
Kuhel James W MAJ USAF 1951-71 20
Lanehart Harold S CPL USA 1952-53 1
Levine Bernard PFC USA 1953-55 2
Long Edward L SP5 USA 1958-61 3
Lynch William H PFC USA 1960-62 2
Madigan William P COL USA 1948-79 31
Majeski Lenard SSGT USMC 1943-46 3
Marks Richard P  Jr MSG USA 1952-73 21
McCormick Joseph CPL USA 1951-53 3
Meyer Jack LTJG USN 1952-72 20
Miller Helen R SGT USMC 1950-53 3
Miller Norman S 1LT USMC 1942-72 30
Mork David L AERO-AIR USN 1948-54 6
Murcek Walter G. Jr MSGT USAF 1955-75 20
Nieves Kenneth S SP4 USA 1965-67 2
O’Neil Jim A/C USA 1944-45 1
Pierce Jim ACW2 USN 1949-59 10
Reamy Vincent J FIC USN 1943-46 3
Reed William MSGT USAF 1954-80 26
Reiley Robert C COL USA 1936-74 38
Richards James QUAR USN 1944-46 2
Rinz Joseph B CPL USA 1953-54 1
Roberts Webster ENS USN 1944-46 2
Rossidivito Eugene L SSGT USAF 1955-59 4
Rossman Herbert E SSGT USA 1948-68 20
Saunders Robert SP4 USA 1958-60 3
Schulken James E COL USMC 1955-85 30
Schwab William J. A1C USAF 1951-55 4
Shannon Daniel J SGT USMC 1951-54 3
Sherry Edwin J SGT USAF 1949-52 3
Shirilla Daniel J MM2 USN 1948-52 4
Smith Martin A2C USAF 1954-62 8
Sommer William P CPL USA 1953-55 2
Spicer Frank R. PVT USMC 1956-57 2
Stagner James R. A1C USAF 1956-62 6
Stassi Paul MAJ USAF 1943-67 24
Stein Gene V  MM3C USN 1943-45 2
Sterne William TSGT USA 1941-45 4
Tilitsky Michael CPL USMC 1943-46 3
Timms, Sr. William H SEA E3 USN 1952-56 4
Torres Juan SGT USMC 1957-60 3
Torres Vincente S. SGT USA 1954-60 6
Vaillancourt Michael LICM USN 1957-77 20
Venit  Aloysius J  CPL USA 1962-68 6
Ventrell John CPL USA 1943-46 3
Verdine Patrick S SGT USA 1972-98 26
Webb Claude SGT USA 1064-76 12
Wentz Prisilla M FANYS BR OPS 1943-45 2
Whalen Tom LTC USAF 1961-99 38
Williams Albert C CPL USAF 1943-46 3
Williams Bill CPL USMC 1944-45 1
Willis Robert MSGT USMC 1963-86 23
Wohlhueter Robert MAJ USAF 1962-82 20

 

The following are our Falls Run Resident Veterans

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Service

Years Served

Total Years

Abbate

G. Marshall

SP5

USA

1966-68

2

Almond Johhny R. COL (Chaplain) USAF 1976-99 23

Anderson

Bobby D.

SGT

USA

1962-65

3

Anderson Michael W TSGT USAF 1970-90 20
Augustine Daniel SP4 USA 1962-65 3
Balducci Barbara CMSGT USAF 1972-2000 28
Balducci John CMSGT USAF 1969-99 30
Barnes William A CWO3 USCG 1966-86 20
Bates Bruce A1C USAF 1960-64 4
Becker Charles W CSM USA 1953-91 38
Beebe Steven J SGT USAF 1966-70 4
Behrmann Henry F. A1C USAF 1953-59 6
Bernard Jake P SGM USA 1958-88 30
Best Glenn J FN USN 1950-53 3
Bestland Frank R. SEA USN 1945-46 1
Billings Percy  Jr F/O USAF 1944-46 2
Blakeley Kenneth ET2 USN 1953-57 4
Block Charles R. MD LCDR USN 1966-68 3
Block Constance F. LT USN 1965-68 4
Bloomfield Richard D MAJ USMC 1956-78 22
Boehringer Max CWO3 USA 1964-86 22
Bogaev Leonard LCDR USN 1955-68 13
Bohr Charles SP4 USA 1965-67 2
Bonacci Michael A 1LT USMC 1967-69 2
Boos Edward R. TECH5 USA 1942-45 3
Bowen Robert C. DPC USN 1950-71 21
Bowen Robert L CAPT USMC 1960-80 20
Boyd Vance CPL USA 1954-57 3
Boyette Haward LTC USA 1971-96 25
Brda Francis C CPL USA 1953-55 2
Brooks Horace A2C USAF 1955-59 4
Brooks Moses C CWO USA 1952-77 25
Brown Lary L. LCDR USN 1960-94 34
Brown Patricia  YN3 USN 1959-60 1
Brown Robert CMSGT USAF 1954-83 29
Bruns Thomas SGT USA 1965-69 4
Buford James C SP3 USA 1953-56 3
Bunn James CPL USMC 1946-49 3
Burgh Edward G SP4 USA 1968-69 2
Burke Ken CWO4 USA 1965-91 26
Byung Hee Han SSGT ROKAF 1961-68 7
Cade Alfred J BGEN USA 1952-78 26
Cain Billy SFC USA 1949-56 7
Campbell Bruce J CAPT USMC 1962-68 6
Campbell William J LTJG USN 1942-46 4
Carlson James F LTC USAF 1964-92 28
Caron Roger L LTC USA 1968-94 31
Castro Sal GMSN USN 1950-54 4
Catalano Tom SMSGT USAF 1966-89 23
Caulfield Robert J CAPT USMC 1958-79 21
Caylor John SEA USN 1951-55 4
Chance Bill SP5 USA 1959-62 3
Chandler William COL USA 1943-75 32
Chapin Robert A. SGT USA 1966-70 4
Charity Jr. Harry PFC USA 1956-64 8
Chase Dale GSGT USMC 1960-83 23
Chenault Lewis E SP2 USA 1952-55 3
Chewning Donald CDR USN 1969-2004 35
Cindric Thomas A LTC USA 1965-86 21
Clark Frederick A SGT USA 1968-70 2
Clement Thomas  W LT USN 1967-97 30
Clemons James C. SFC USA 1944-65 21
Closs Virginia COL USA 1977-2005 28
Collins Patrick Guy SP4 USA 1958-64 6
Colvin William CE3 USN 1968-72 4
Costine Darren P 1SGT USA 1979-2001 22
Courtney Lisa LTC USA 1985-2008 22
Craig Robert SGT USAF 1965-69 4
Cromarty Douglas G CPL USMC 1958-61 3
Cytryn Horst SP4 USA 1958-64 6
Czajkowski Wayne C SGT USMC 1967-73 6
Davis Jerry Joe MSGT USAF 1968-90 22
Davis Ray 1LT USMC 1970-98 28
Dick Alton SGT USA 1957-59 2
Dickson Earl Jr SGT USA 1965-67 2
Dickson John AIC USN 1948-52 4
Dilda Emery PN3 USN 1964-70 6
Diskin Christopher Q SP5 USA 1971-79 8
Donahue Michael BT2 USN 1964-69 5
Dudley Walton R  CWO3 USCG 1957-77 20
Dumond Leonard E SFC USA 1956-59 3
Eubanks Wesley MSGT USAF 1956-78 22
Eveland Jr. Robert L MSGT USAF 1967-94 27
Falvey Charles L PO2 USN 1966-68 2
Farrell Christopher ET2 USCG 1958-62 4
Fink Jr. Henry J. LTC USA 1957-80 24
Fletcher Julian L. SSGT USAF 1951-55 4
Frank Richard PO3 USN 1962-66 4
Fredericks Cecil PFC USA 1942-46 4
Frisch John CPL USA 1952-54 2
Gabler Arthur PFC USA 1951-52 1
Gabriel Lester D MAJ USAF 1967-88 21
Gelfand Steven J COL USAF 1968-2003 35
Gieske Neal D LT USN 1943-73 30
Gilbert Robert BM2C USN 1945-51 6
Glover Timothy F SMSGT USAF 1967-88 21
Godby Lawrence J LTC USMC 1949-80 31
Godek Leonard S CDR USN 1967-88 21
Gordon Kenneth L. MSGT USAF 1955-81 26
Grady Allan SGM USA 1966-92 26
Gray John LTC USA 1971-99 28
Greenwell Christi MSGT USA 1986-07 21
Grider Jim SCPO USN 1952-74 22
Haas Richard SFC USN 1944-47 3
Han Byung Hee SGT ROKAF 1961-68 7
Hanscomb James R. A/2C USAF 1961-65 4
Harper Elliott L A2C USAF 1960-64 4
Hartman Eric CPL USA 1951-54 3
Hassinger George SSGT E5 USAF 1966-70 4
Hassinger Gloria SGT E4 USAF 1966-70 4
Haun Garry SSGT USMC 1960-70 10
Hawkins Carl T LTC USAF 1969-90 21
Haynes Ernie COL USAF 1972 - 2000 28
Heagney Leslie J A2C USAF 1956-60 4
Heath Charles CAPT USA 1963-68 5
Heath Robert E. CPL USMC 1966-70 4
Hetsko Cynthia CAPT USAF 1970-84 14
Herold Charlie PFC USA 1951-53 3
Hilgert Nicholas J CAPT USMC 1962-68 6
Himmel Daniel L COL USA 1947-75 28
Hobson AndrewF CAPT USCG 1964-91 25
Hodge Don SSGT USA 1974-94 20
Holloway Richard G SGT USA 1942-45 3
Holmes Presley D SGT YSA 1951-53 3
Holloway Richard G SGT USA 1942-45 3
Holt Lindsay 1LT USAF 1942-45 3
Horan Donald M CAPT USA 1959-67 8
Huett Lester D CPO USN 1947-67 20
Hughes Justin R COL USA 1960-93 33
Hysler Scott A AEC (AW) USN 1979-2001 21
Ironside Fred PN3 USN 1964-70 6
Jabore Don A1C USAF 1962-66 4
Jackson Donald E. LTC USAF 1956-82 26
Jacobs Donald D PO2 USN 1951-55 4
Jenkins Christopher B SFC USA 1980-2004 24
Johnson Dupree MSGT USAF 1960-78 18
Kabza Karl J LT. COL USMC 1960-87 27
Keene Steve MSGT USA 1965-2004 39
Kelley Elizabeth I IS1 USN 1988-2002 14
Kenney Francis CPL USA 1955-57 2
Klauber Robert R CPL USA 1957-59 2
Kohlhafer Lee MCPO USN 1956-79 23
Koontz Marvin A2C USAF 1956-60 4
Kozman Shelley L LT USN 1981-87 6
LaBella Michael C CPL USAF 1943-45 2
Langdon Larry E MSGT USAF 1961-82 21
Langhorne George A CAPT USN 1972-97 25
Larson Ronnie  R LTC USA 1964-84 20
Lavelle James H. LTCOL USMC 1964-84 20
Lawrence Geoffrey F. SGT USA 1963-69 6
Layton Richard H TSGT USA 1941-45 4
Leavitt James PFC USA 1954-56 2
Lee Gregory CSM USA 1976-2004 28
Lee Kathleen SGT USA 1978-82 4
Lee Stephen 2LT USAF 2006-08 2
Lee Thomas LTC USAF 1955-78 23
Levinsohn Steven 1stSGT USA 1958-79 21
Liberty Cyril J SSGT USA 1943-46 3
Linsler Joseph G S2C USN 1945-46 2
Livingston Joseph C LTC USA 1964-90 26
Lloyd Thomas F. PO3 USN 1958-60 2
Lonberger Brian EM1 (SS)E6 USN 1969-77 8
Mahayag Eliseo P CPO USN 1959-86 27
Malani P. CAPT USA 1976-87 11
Malhiot George D CDR USN 1943-64 21
Malo Armand LTC USA 1959-79 20
Marfuggi Louis M SP4 USA 1963-66 3
Martin Cynthia L. MSGT USAF 1973-93 20
Martley Walter MSGT USAF 1951-73 22
McBride Michael A CAPT USN 1956-85 29
McComber Clarence A. LTC USA 1946-70 24
McGrath John B SF5 USA 1961-64 3
McNichol David A SP4 USA 1960-63 3
Metheny William P CWO4 USMC 1962-94 32
Miller Ronald S SP5 USA 1967-70 3
Mills Dolan SGT USA 1943-46 3
Mills Thomas E. III FN USN 1952-60 8
Miraglia Frank SP5 USA 1961-63 2
Misener Ralph PO2 USN 1968-72 5
Mosher Dick CAPT USN 1963-88 25
Monroe Donald MSGT USA 1971-91 20
Monroe Jack P COL USMC 1951-83 32
Moore James MSGT USAF 1951-73 22
Moss-Brown Patricia A. YN3 USN 1959-60 1
Mounts John E SGT USA 1952-55 3
Moxley Lawrence P. SSGT USAF 1966-70 4
Mozell Dorothy L PN2 USN 1981-2001 20
Mozell James G CT1CS(SW) USN 1964-92 28
Naatjes Clarence COL USA 1960-86 26
Neff Thomas PO3C USN 1968-72 4
Nicholson Robert L LTCOL USA 1973-2003 30
Nicholson Robert T. MSGT USAF 1961-81 20
Noch Frank PFC USA 1964-66 2
Nosal Basil B CMSGT USAF 1956-76 20
Noyes Cliff CAPT USAF 1952-63 11
Nungesser Donald SSGT USAF 1961-62 1
O’Day Thomas SGT USA 1953-55 2
Olive Joseph P. SP5 USA 1969-71 2
Olsen Louis D SGT USA 1955-58 3
Ortmann Reinhard SSGT USA 1959-78 9
Owens Lee CAPT USAF 1965-75 10
Parkinson John LTC USA 1970-98 29
Percell James ETCM(SS) USN 1963-91 28
Petross Charles N CMSGT USAF 1954-77 23
Pezzullo Richard E BGEN USAF 1952-91 39
Pflueger Jr. Fred PO3C USN 1964-66 2
Phillips Daniel N ET1 USN 1969-97 28
Pierce Kenneth DPC USN 1965-85 20
Pierce Nancy DPSN USN 1966-69 3
Pingrey Jeff YN3 USN 1968-70 2
Ploger Wayne LT COL USA 1954-80 26
Poillon George PFC USA 1953-55 2
Porter Charles SGT USA 1943-46 3
Pruden Bernard SGT USAF 1975-79 4
Purton Jim SGT USAF 1966-70 4
Putman Jr. Clayton F. LT USN 1971-93 22
Ramsey Kenneth LTC USAF 1968-91 23
Reed Fred G YN3 USN 1953-55 2
Renninger John A1C USAF 1951-55 4
Robinson Nathan CPL USA 1951-53 2
Rosenthal Robert PFC USA 1953-55 2
Rowland Ivan C. Jr. MSGT USAF 1956-80 24
Roy Clifford L SFC USA 1960-83 23
Ryan Douglas P COL USMC 1965-92 27
Sanderson George SGT USMC 1953-56 3
Scarponi Patsy PO2 USN 1953-57 4
Schmidt Joachim H PFC USA 1961-63 2
Schmitz Kenneth MSG USA 1956-76 20
Schutt Terry RDI USN 1956-66 10
Schwartz George H CPL/PFC USMC/USA 1951-56 5
Schwartz Henry J. C. CAPT USN 1966-2003 37
Seidlinger James K E4 USA 1957-59 2
Shannan Andy SSGT USA 1951-77 26
Shearer Richard P LCDR USN 1957-78 21
Shelton Everett AO3 USN 1952-56 4
Shiffert Donald H GYSGT USMC 1954-69 15
Smith Stephen H SSGT USAF 1969-73 4
Smith William J LTC USAF 1964-84 20
Snyder Jesse G CW2 USA 1965-76 11
Sobalsky William SP4 USA 1969-71 2
Sobolak Joseph B LCPL USMC 1972-79 6
Spaeth Carl LTC USAF 1950-91 41
Spaulding Pat   SP5 USA 1958-61 3
Spellman David J. SGT USMC 1956-62 6
Spring Willard B LT USA 1954-56 2
Stabler George SGT USMC 1960-69 10
Stafford Jerry W MSGT USMC 1957-79 22
Stalfort Frederick H SFC USN 1944-46 2
Statler J. Elwood SGT USA 1950-52 2
Steuer Louis R. Jr. SP5 USA 1963-67 4
Stivers Keith H COL USMC 1967-98 31
Stockman Thomas G SFC USA 1955-76 21
Storey Gene HM2 USN 1948-52 4
Storms Robert LT 03 USN 1969-75 6
Strub Jean T SFC USA 1974-85 11
Strub Lavern C SGM USA 1966-88 22
Sweeney Jerry L AZC USN 1958-78 20
Szlyk Richard J MCB6 USN 1967-69 2
Tetlow Stanley E SP5 USA 1968-72 4
Thaxton E.D. SP5 USA 1965-68 3
Thennet August S IC2 USN 1957-65 8
Thompson Edward SSGT USAF 1953-57 4
Tingler James PVT Army 1950-53 3
Tinkler Keith JT RAF 1955-57 2
Tornesello Michael P 1LT USMC 1952-55 3
Vaillancourt Nelson R. SGT USA 1960-63 3
Vasquer Arnaldo COL USA 1973-2003 30
Verdine Peggy A SSGT USA 1974-87 13
Von Nieda William SSGT USA 1967-94 27
Vuiller William YNSN USN 1969-73 4
Wagner Marvin PFC USA 1946-48 2
Walters Dan F SGT USAF 1969-73 4